‘Annie’ 2012 Noms: ‘Ralph,’ ‘Brave,’ ‘TRON: Uprising’ Amongst Forerunners; Mark Henn to be Recognized

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, today announced the nominees for its 40th Annual Annie Awards, recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation. The Annie Awards cover 30 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Special Production, Commercials, Short Subjects and Outstanding Individual Achievements.

Across the film and television categories Disney has a strong showing this year (full list of nominees and respective categories below), particularly with Pixar’s Brave, Disney Animation’s Wreck-It Ralph and Disney Animation’s ‘TRON: Uprising.’ Disney Junior newcomers ‘Doc McStuffins’ and ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ also managed to be recognized for their efforts.

Juried awards honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation will also be awarded. Disney animator Mark Henn will be one of three recognized with the Winsor McCay award, as selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors, for his career contributions to the art of animation. Additionally, Disney publicist and documentarian Howard Green will receive the June Foray Award for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

Winners will be announced at the 40th Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 2, 2013 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, CA. For a complete list of Annie Award nominations, ticket and event information, visit www.annieawards.org.

Disney/Pixar’s Brave

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Animated Effects in an Animated Production (Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien)
  • Character Animation in a Feature Production (Dan Nguyen)
  • Character Animation in a Feature Production (Jaime Landes)
  • Character Animation in a Feature Production (Travis Hathaway)
  • Music in an Animated Feature Production (Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel)
  • Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Steve Pilcher)
  • Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Kelly MacDonald)
  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi)
  • Editorial in an Animated Feature Production (Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther)

Walt Disney Studios’ Frankenweenie

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Rick Heintzich)
  • Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Atticus Shaffer)
  • Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Catherine O’Hara)
  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production (John August)

Walt Disney Animation Studios’ Wreck-it Ralph

  • Best Animated Feature
  • Animated Effects in an Animated Production (Brett Albert)
  • Character Design in an Animated Feature Production (Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee)
  • Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Rich Moore)
  • Music in an Animated Feature Production (Henry Jackman)
  • Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Leo Matsuda)
  • Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Lissa Treiman)
  • Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Alan Tudyk)
  • Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee)
  • Editorial in an Animated Feature Production (Tim Mertens)

DisneyToon’s Secret of the Wings

  • Music in an Animated Feature Production (Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda)
  • Editorial in an Animated Feature Production (Mark Rosenbaum)

Walt Disney Studios Animation’s Paperman

  • Best Animated Short

Marvel Studios’ The Avengers

  • Animated Effects in a Live Action Production (Industrial Light & Magic: Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway)
  • Character Animation in a Live Action Production (Industrial Light & Magic: Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat)

Walt Disney Studios’ John Carter

  • Animated Effects in a Live Action Production (Cinesite: Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge)

‘TRON: Uprising’

  • Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production (‘Beck’s Beginning’)
  • Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Robert Valley; ‘The Renegade, Part I)
  • Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Alberto Mielgo; ‘The Stranger’)
  • Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee; ‘The Reward)

‘Gravity Falls’

  • Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Ian Worrel; ‘Tourist Trapped’)
  • Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Kristen Schaal)

‘Kick Buttowski’

  • Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (‘C’ Raggio IV; ‘Petrified’)

‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja’

  • Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Kevin Michael Richardson; ‘Gossip Boy’)

‘Doc McStuffins’

  • Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children (‘The Right Stuff’)
  • Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Andy Kelly; ‘Righty-On-Lefty’)

‘Jake and the Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns’

  • Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children
  • Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Howie Parkins)

‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’

  • Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Holly Forsyth)
  • Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Peter Kaufman)

 

 

 

Enjoyed this post? Share it!

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


8 − three =