‘Frozen,’ ‘Monsters University,’ ‘Toy Story of TERROR!’ Score Big with Annie Awards Noms; Alice Davis to be Honored

Enjoy this article? You may also be interested in these related items from our partners


Iron Man: The
Complete Animated Series DVD

Star Wars
Character Encyclopedia

Disney Pixar Cars:
Character Encyclopedia Book

ASIFA-Hollywood announced nominations today for its 41st Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation. The Annie Awards cover 30 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Special Production, Commercials, Short and Outstanding Individual Achievements.

Best Animated Feature, Frozen, Monsters University and The Wind Rises are up against Despicable Me 2, Ernest & Celestine and The Croods. Frozen and Monsters University also dominated with nine other nominations each in the following categories:

For Frozen from Walt Disney Animation Studios: Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production (Tony Smeed), Character Design in an Animated Feature Production (Bill Schwab), Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee), Music in an Animated Feature Production (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck), Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley), Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (John Ripa), Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Josh Gad), Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Jennifer Lee), Editorial in an Animated Feature Production (Jeff Draheim). Get A Horse! is also nominated for Best Animated Short Subject.

For Monsters University from Disney/Pixar: Animated Effects in an Animated Production (Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila), Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production (John Chun Chiu Lee), Character Design in an Animated Feature Production (Chris Sasaki), Music in an Animated Feature Production (Randy Newman), Production Design in an Animated Feature Production (Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi), Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Dean Kelly), Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Billy Crystal), Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon), Editorial in an Animated Feature Production (Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom).

For Planes from DisneyToon Studios: Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production (Jason Hand).

For The Wind Rises from Studio Ghibli (and distributed domestically by Disney’s Touchstone Pictures): Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production (Kitaro Kosaka), Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Hayao Miyazaki).

On the television side, Disney/Pixar’s ‘Toy Story of TERROR!’ held up with several nominations: Best Animated Special Production, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Individually: JC Tran Quang Thieu, David DeVan and Kureha Yokoo), Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Angus MacLane), Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Daniel Chong), Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman).

Also showing strong are the new series of Mickey Mouse animated shorts with the following nominations: Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Paul Rudish), Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Aaron Springer), Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Christopher Willis), Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Alonso Ramos-Ramirez), Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Bill Farmer, Chris Diamantopoulos) and Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Ilya Owens).

Disney Junior’s ‘Sofia the First’ and ‘Doc McStuffins’ made the cut with both scoring a nomination for Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children while ‘Sofia’ also scored a nomination for Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh).

Disney Channel’s ‘Gravity Falls’ scored with nominations for Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (John Aoshima) and Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Alonso Ramos-Ramirez). Meanwhile newcomer ‘Wander Over Yonder’ got recognized for Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Craig McCracken) and Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Andy Bean).

Finally, to be filed under gone-but-not-entirely-forgotten, Disney XD’s ‘TRON: Uprising’ and ‘Motorcity’ found themselves competing against each other in the Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production category.

In the world of Star Wars and Lucasfilm, ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars’ received nominations for
Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Keith Kellogg) and Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production (Jason W.A. Tucker). Industrial Light & Magic gets nods for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production (Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root for Star Trek: Into Darkness, Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth for Star Trek: Into Darkness, Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel for Pacific Rim?) and Character Animation in a Live Action Production (Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman for Pacific Rim?).

For her significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation, Walt Disney Legend Alice Davis will be awarded the June Foray juried award.

Winners will be announced at the 41st Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 1, 2014 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, in Los Angeles, CA.  For those unable to attend in person, the event will be streamed online for free.

 

Enjoyed this post? Share it!

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


three + = 9